No. 3-1040 / 12-2022
[…] State, 654 N.W.2d 555, 559 (Iowa 2002). On such motion, "the moving party has the burden of showing the nonexistence of a material fact and the court is to consider all materials available to it in the light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment." Id. at 560. A genuine issue of material fact exists if reasonable minds could draw different inferences and reach different conclusions from the undisputed facts. Id.
III. Analysis.
Iowa Code section 822.2 identifies a number of situations under which a convicted defendant may apply for postconviction relief, including when the claim is based on "evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(d). Section 822.3 provides all applications for postconviction relief must be filed within three years of the conviction.