No. 3-1040 / 12-2022
[…] Nevertheless, Walters contends these cases are distinguishable from his own because they were direct appeals from post-trial motions to withdraw guilty pleas under Iowa Rule of Criminal Procedure 2.24(2) and (3), while his claim is for postconviction relief under Iowa Code section 822.2. Rule 2.24(3) provides motions in arrest of judgment based on guilty pleas "shall be granted when upon the whole record no legal judgment can be pronounced." Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(3)(a). Iowa Code section 822.2 provides a remedy where "[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(d) (emphasis added).
Walters insists the inclusion of "in the interest of justice" indicates "[p]ostconviction relief under Iowa Code section 822.2(1)(d) is broader than the relief available under a Rule 2.24(3) motion in arrest of judgment."