Walters v. Flag Credit Union
[…] And count 3 attempts to assert a claim based directly on the unauthorized provision of insurance.

The answer lies in the plain terms of a controlling Florida statute. As a financial institution, Flag was authorized to provide GAP coverage, that is, "a loan, lease, or retail installment contract term, or modification or addendum to a loan, lease, or retail installment contract, under which a creditor agrees to waive a customer's liability for payment of some or all of the amount by which the debt exceeds the value of the collateral." Fla. Stat. § 520.02(7). The statute provides further: "Such a product is not insurance for purposes of the Florida Insurance Code." Id. The assertion that Flag could not provide GAP coverage without being an authorized insurer is plainly wrong.

That Flag hired CUMIS as a third-party administrator of GAP contracts does not change this result.