Walters v. Fast AC, LLC
[…] Subsection 1641(a) of TILA explains:

Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter, any civil action for a violation of this subchapter or proceeding under section 1607 of this title which may be brought against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of such creditor only if the violation for which such action or proceedings is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except where the assignment was involuntary.
15 U.S.C. § 1641(a) (emphasis added). “A violation apparent on the face of the disclosure statement includes, but is not limited to (1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (2) a disclosure which does not use the terms required by this subchapter.” Id.

“Courts have held that a violation is apparent if it is ‘obvious, evident, or manifest; . . . open to view, plain, [or] patent.'” Cenat v. U.S. Bank, N.A., 930 F.Supp.2d 1347, 1352 (S.D. Fla. 2013) (quoting Holcomb v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg.