DOCKET NO. A-4548-15T1
[…] [Petitioner] was transferred to the hospital by ambulance, and never made it to his post that evening. Petitioner was not undertaking any of his normal duties of a corrections officer when he fell. A Department of Corrections Investigative Report set forth that the incident occurred prior to third shift. [] [Petitioner] began to be paid only after his shift began at 10:00 p.m., and was not paid for the preliminary duties he performed prior to the official start of his shift.
In his legal analysis, the ALJ noted that, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43, a member of the PERS may be retired on an accidental disability pension if the member "is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties[.]" In Richardson v. Board of Trustees, Police & Firemen's Retirement System, 192 N.J. 189, 212-13 (2007), the Supreme Court held that in order to qualify for accidental disability retirement benefits, a member of the retirement system must establish: