No. 35885-9-II.
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1460.01.
Nothing in [Ariz. Rev. Stat.] § 44-1460 et seq. requires the Secretary of State to investigate the propriety of issuing a registration certificate outside the confines of the Office. It should be the policy of the Secretary of State to accept and register trade name applications which on their face comply with the requirements of Section 44-1460 et seq. . . .
This interpretation accords with the purpose of registry established by statute. [Ariz. Rev. Stat.] § 44-1460.05 provides that the statutory provisions shall not "affect the rights or the enforcement of rights and trade names acquired in good faith at any time at common law." Registration entitlement may be questioned collaterally by a challenging party in a judicial proceeding.
Ariz. Atty. Gen. Op. No. I78-112 (June 15, 1978) at 1.