Anaheim District Office
[…] Albert Simpkins dated February 27, 2008, Page 3
The applicant never returned to work after being placed on temporary total disability status on September 7, 2006.
The applicant was declared permanent and stationary for all industrial injuries on November 8, 2012.
Joint Exhibit U, Medical report of Dr. Albert Simpkins dated November 18, 2009, Page 10
The evidence submitted supports the finding that the applicant was temporarily totally disabled between March 11, 2005 and January 12, 2006, and then from September 7, 2006 to November 8, 2012.
California Labor Code Section 4656 (c) (1) provides “[a]ggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment.”
It is well established that from the date of commencement of temporary disability payments within the context of the statute means the date temporary disability indemnity is first paid.
Hawkins v. Amberwood Prods., 72 Cal. Comp. Cases 807, (W.C.A.B. June 13, 2007)