1:22-cv-01004-JDB-jay
[…] Constr. Mgmt., Inc., 544 F.Supp.3d 825, 830 (M.D. Tenn. 2021) (quoting United States ex rel. Bledsoe v. Cmty. Health Sys., Inc., 501 F.3d 493, 503 (6th Cir. 2007)).
In seeking dismissal of the fraud claim, Higdon contends that the complaint fails to specify the time or place-the “when” and “where”-of the alleged misrepresentations. The timing is of particular importance, he argues, in light of Tennessee's three-year statute of limitations on fraud claims. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105(1) (“Actions for injuries to personal or real property” “shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action.”). The complaint alleges that Higdon began offering advice for Hogan Farms' operations in June of 2017, some four-and-one-half years prior to the initiation of the instant lawsuit.