No. CV99-0267872S
[…] St. Vincent's Medical Center, 252 Conn. 363, 368, ___ A.2d ___ (2000). "[T]he party opposing such a motion must provide an evidentiary foundation to demonstrate the existence of a genuine issue of material fact." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
The plaintiff's cause of action against Healey Ford is apparently based on its status as the owner and lessor of the vehicle that Young was driving. General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." The Supreme Court has "consistently construed [§ 14-154a] as imposing on one who rents or leases a motor vehicle to another the same liability as that of its operator, provided that the vehicle, at the time in question, is being operated by one in lawful possession of it pursuant to the terms of