No. CV-98-0149790
[…] They contend that they are entitled to partial summary judgment, as to both counts, as a matter of law because § 10-235 provides a board employee with a right to indernnification from loss; it does not provide an injured, non-employee plaintiff with a direct cause of action against a board of education. The plaintiffs argue that partial summary judgment is inappropriate because there is a split of authority within the Connecticut Superior Court as to whether or not § 10-235 allows a non-board employee to bring a direct cause of action.
General Statutes § 10-235 (a) provides in pertinent part: "Each board of education shall protect and save harmless any member of such board or any teacher or other employee thereof . . . from financial loss and expense . . . arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of alleged negligence. . . ." A split of authority exists in the Superior Court as to whether § 10-235 provides a non-board employee plaintiff with a direct cause of action against a school board. SeeCarrington v.