Walsh v. Verdi
[…] Thus the courts role is to ensure that the County Committee Chair reaches a decision on the basis of sufficient evidence and does not consider inappropriate factors.

In ensuring that the County Chair reaches a decision on the basis of sufficient evidence, the proceeding of Election Law § 16–110 “must be strictly adhered to.” ( MacKay v. Conroy, 13 Misc.3d 1214(a) [Sup Ct Kings County 2006]. (Greenberg v. Cohen, 173 Misc. 405 [Sup Ct N.Y. County [1940] ). It is clear that petitioners have failed to comply strictly with the requirements of Election Law § 16–110. The clear language of the statute requires a “written complaint” by an enrolled member of the party that “the voter is not in sympathy with the principles of the party.” The “written complaint” upon which the proceedings instituted by the chair of the party are based is deficient. The letter of Mr.