Walsh v. Verdi
[…] This action was filed in the Tenth Judicial District as required by New York Election Law § 16–110. However, transfer was required to the Second Judicial District because of multiple recusals in the Tenth Judicial District.

The petitioner alleges a “conspiracy” by the Suffolk County Police Benevolent Association (“Suffolk PBA”) to “perpetuate a scheme of a large scale fraudulent enrollment of police officers” in the Conservative Party. Election Law § 16–110(2) provides as follows:

The chairman of the county committee of a party with which a voter is enrolled in such county, may, upon written complaint by an enrolled member of such party in such county and after hearing held by him or by a sub-committee appointed by him upon at least two days' notice to the voter, personally or by mail, determine that the voter is not in sympathy with the principles of such party. The Supreme Court or a justice thereof within the judicial district, in a proceeding instituted by a duly enrolled voter of the party at least ten days before a primary election, shall direct the enrollment of such voter to be cancelled if it appears from the proceeding before such chairman or sub-committee, and other proofs, if any, presented, that such determination is just.
The Court of Appeals described the application of Election Law § 16–110(2) as follows: