We have presented the facts as directed by our Missouri Supreme Court in Green v. Fotoohighiam , 606 S.W.3d 113 (Mo. banc 2020).
[…] Walsh claimed that the Policy's post-judgment interest provision required State Farm to pay post-judgment interest on the full amount of the Underlying Judgment until the amount the insured was legally liable to pay was paid. Walsh contended that Craig, State Farm's insured, was legally liable for the damages awarded in the Underlying Judgment; those damages had not been paid in their entirety; thus, pursuant to the plain language of the Policy, State Farm continued to owe post-judgment interest.
Section 379.200 provides that "the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment." (Emphasis added.) All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri 2000, as supplemented through the 2013 Cumulative Supplement.