Walsh v. Spiropoulos
[…] According to the court, it "heard testimony on the date of the hearing. She chose not to appear. The Court does not feel that there would be a change otherwise and does not accept that it was just a scrivener's error." Based on these findings, the court denied Tracy's motion to vacate.

¶ 19 Tracy timely appealed.

¶ 20 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 21 Tracy's sole argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by denying her motion to vacate. Section 2-1301(e) provides that a trial court "may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2014). The moving party has the burden of showing sufficient grounds to vacate the judgment of default. Aurora Loan Services, LLC v.