Walsh v. Lebanon Bd. of Educ.
[…] Ricciuti v. New York Transit Authority, 941 F.2d 119, 122 (2d Cir. 1991).

Plaintiff has not alleged that the Board was involved or knew about the alleged hostile environment created by Tyler. Accordingly, plaintiff's claim of First Amendment retaliation based on a hostile environment created by Tyler will be dismissed as to the Board. B. State Law Claims

1. Retaliation Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51q

Plaintiff's allegations in support of his state law claim pursuant to Section 31-51q mirror that of First Amendment retaliation claim.

Section 31-51q provides that:

Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge . . . .