Walsh v. Lebanon Bd. of Educ.
[…] Ackley, 2012 WL 6553649, *8 (D. Conn. 2012). Defendants argue that plaintiff has not alleged that his speech touched upon a matter of public concern. For the reasons discussed relevant to the First Amendment retaliation claim, the Court requires review of the full record to determine whether plaintiff's speech constituted a matter of public concern. Because the Court does not have the full record before it on this motion, the Court will deny the motion to dismiss on this claim.

2. Whistle Blower Connecticut General Statutes § 31-51m

Defendants maintain that plaintiff's claim pursuant to Section 31-51m is not plausible without allegations supporting a retaliatory animus or decision by the Board.

Section 31-51m protects an employee from discharge, discipline or other penalty if they report "verbally or in writing, to a public body concerning the unethical practices, mismanagement or abuse of authority" of an employer. Plaintiff alleges that "some or all of the members of the Board voted to outsource Plaintiff's position in retaliation for Plaintiff's actions in speaking out and/or publicizing Tyler's false claims regarding the snow removal incident."