Walsh v. Kynd Hearts Home Healthcare, LLC
[…] (Defs.' Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss at 8 (citing Williams, 553 U.S. at 306).) Yet, each factor mentioned in Williams is present in the FLSA. There are ample narrowing contexts and settled meanings of “regular rate” contained in the FLSA and in various decisions-several of which are cited by Defendants in their opening brief. Further, the Code of Federal Regulations contains regulations promulgated for the purpose of providing interpretations of the FLSA, including the calculation of “regular rates.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 778.1-.603. Such regulations are intended “to be used by employers, employees, and courts to understand employers' obligations and employees' rights under the [FLSA].” Id. Defendants' ignorance or purposeful avoidance of such resources does not render the definition of “regular rates” unconstitutionally vague.