23 Civ. 818 (PGG) (SN)
[…] Barnhart, 362 F.3d 28, 31 (2d Cir. 2004) (quoting Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389, 401 (1971)). The Commissioner's findings as to any fact “are conclusive unless they are not supported by substantial evidence.” Diaz v. Shalala, 59 F.3d 307, 312 (2d Cir. 1995); see also Alston v. Sullivan, 904 F.2d 122, 126 (2d Cir. 1990) (“Where there is substantial evidence to support either position, the determination is one to be made by the factfinder.”).
IL RIGHT TO A DISABLITY FREEZE
A. Applicable Law
Under 42 U.S.C. § 416(i)(2), a “period of disability” begins “on the day the disability began,” so long as the individual is “fully insured” at that time. 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(i)(2)(C), 416(i)(3)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a) (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you become disabled or in a later quarter in which you are disabled.”). To have disability insured status during any quarter, an individual must be fully insured in that quarter and have “not less than 20 quarters of coverage during the 40-quarter period which ends with such quarter.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(i)(3)(B)(i).