BOARD No. 07444-99
[…] The insurer or self-insurer shall, however, be reimbursed by the state treasurer from the trust fund created by section sixty-five in an amount equal to seventy-five per cent of all compensation paid subsequent to that paid for the first one hundred and four weeks of disability.
G.L.c. 152, § 48 (St. 1991, c. 398, § 74), provides, in pertinent part:
Under the conditions and limitations specified in this chapter, the insurer and employee may . . . by an agreement pursuant to section nineteen, redeem any liability for compensation, in whole or in part, by the payment by the insurer of a lump sum amount.
When the insurer and the employee reach such agreement subsequent to insurer acceptance of liability or subsequent to a decision of an administrative judge, the reviewing board, or an appeals court of the commonwealth finding insurer liability which decision is in effect at the time such agreement is entered into, said agreement shall not redeem liability for the payment of medical benefits or vocational rehabilitation benefits with respect to such injury.
No lump sum agreement made prior to the establishment of liability for compensation shall prohibit an employee from subsequently filing a claim for medical benefits only, in any instance in which such employee has suffered a substantial deterioration of his medical condition. . . .
In the instant case the critical fact that this employee suffered a personal injury "in the course of and arising out of his employment" has never been established.