BOARD No. 07444-99
[…] (Emphasis added.) It is important to understand that a lump sum settlement that does not establish liability also does not establish "no liability"; it merely leaves the question unanswered.'
The pertinent element of § 37 was exactly the same under the version of the statute in effect at the time of Henderson's Case as it is now: "a personal injury for which compensation is required by this chapter. . . ." Henderson, supra at 684 n. 1.
this is so is further supported by the language in § 13A(8), which states in part as follows:
Whenever an insurer and an employee agree to a settlement under section forty-eight, the attorney's fee shall be paid from the settlement in accordance with the following provisions:
(a) when the insurer and the employee reach such settlement prior to the insurer acceptance of liability or prior to a decision of an administrative judge, the reviewing board, or appeals court of the commonwealth finding insurer liability, such fee shall be no more than fifteen percent of the amount of such settlement. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
Of course, as a practical matter, every benefit under the act is redeemed in a lump sum settlement executed without the acceptance or establishment of liability.