Walsh v. City of N.Y.
[…] Ho, 38 AD3d 705, 706 [2d Dept 2007] ). “Mere lateness is not a barrier to the amendment. It must be lateness coupled with significant prejudice to the other side, the very elements of the laches doctrine” (Edenwald Contracting Co., Inc. v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 957, 957 [Ct App 1983].

Applying the foregoing, the Court, in its discretion, grants Plaintiff leave to amend her complaint to add a claim under GML § 205–e.

GML § 205–e “authorizes recovery for negligent failure to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements” of any governmental department (Galapo v.. City of New York, 95 N.Y.2d 568, 572 [Ct App 2000] ).