It has also been called the " official information" privilege, the " intragovernmental opinion" privilege, and the " executive" privilege. SeeWalsh v.
[…] See. e.g., Securities Exchange Comm. v. Thrasher, 1995 WL 46681, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 1995); Walsh v. Chittenden Corp., 799 F.Supp. 405, 407 n. 3 (D.Vt.1992). B.
This Court agrees with the Sixth Circuit, and therefore concludes that no privilege or exemption from discovery arises out of the federal regulations in question.B. Existence of a Bank Examination Privilege Then-District Judge Parker reached this same conclusion in Walsh v. Chittenden Corp., 799 F. Supp. 405 (D.Vt. 1992), although for reasons different than those articulated by the Sixth Circuit. He relied on 12 C.F.R. § 309.5(c) n. 4, an FDIC regulation, which provides: "Classification of a record as exempt from disclosure under the provisions of § 309.5(c) shall not be construed as authority to withhold the record if it is otherwise subject to disclosure under . . . any directive or order of any court of competent jurisdiction."
More important, we did not discover in this document any "secrets" of government employees. Finally, it is Fed's "burden to establish the existence and applicability of the privilege," Walsh v. Chittenden, 799 F.Supp. 405, 407 (D.Vt.1992).