Walsh v. Baker
[…] J, at 1; Baker Aff., at ¶ 36.

In the end, it is for a jury — not this Court — to decide whether there has been malpractice, as plaintiffs' expert submits, or whether Mr. Walsh's injuries can and did occur in the absence of any departure from the standard of care, as the defendants' experts urge. It is not for this Court to interpret the facts or assess their weight. Nor is it for the Court to credit one particular expert's interpretation and analysis and reject another's. Those inquiries are for the jury after hearing all of the evidence.

Lack of Informed Consent

Public Health Law § 2805-d(1) requires that a person providing professional medical treatment or diagnosis disclose to the patient such alternatives and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved "as a reasonable medical * * * practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation."(McKinney's 2003).

To prevail on a lack of informed consent claim, a plaintiff must adduce expert medical evidence to establish the "qualitative insufficiency of the consent." See, Hylick v. Halweil, 112 A.D.2d 400, 401 (2nd Dep't 1985); Briggins v. Chynn, 204 A.D.2d 158 (1st Dep't 1994).