Walsh v. Autotech Collision, Inc.
[…] Moreover, storage fees must specifically be authorized in order to be included as part of a lien on the vehicle. Where a garage keeper claims more than is actually due, he or she is guilty of conversion and liable to the owner in damages. BMW Bank of N. Am. v G B Collision Ctr., Inc., 46 AD3d 875, 850 NYS2d 470 (2nd Dept. 2007); F N Corvette Classics v Corvette Repairs, Inc., 206 AD2d 349, 613 NYS2d 930 (2nd Dept. 1994).

A vehicle owner faced with a garage keeper's lien on his car may commence a special proceeding under Lien Law § 201-a to challenge the validity of the lien. The section provides, in pertinent part:

[i]f the owner or any such person shall show that the lienor is not entitled to claim a lien in the property, or that all or part of the amount claimed by the lienor has not been properly charged to the account of such owner or such person, or, as the case may be that all or part of such amount exceeds the fair and reasonable value of the services performed by the lienor, the court shall direct the entry of judgment cancelling the lien or reducing the amount claimed thereunder accordingly. If the lienor shall establish the validity of the lien, in whole or in part, the judgment shall fix the amount thereof, and shall provide that the sale may proceed upon the expiration of five days after service of a copy of the judgment together with notice of entry thereof upon the owner or such person unless the property is redeemed prior thereto pursuant to section two hundred three of this article. If the lien is cancelled, the judgment shall provide that, upon service of a copy of the judgment together with notice of entry thereof upon the lienor, the owner or such person shall be entitled to possession of the property.

It is the Court's responsibility, therefore, to determine the reasonableness of the amount claimed in the lien. Munro v Autosports Designs, Inc., 185 Misc2d 821, 714 NYS2d 415 (Supreme Nassau Co. 2000).