Walsh ex rel. S.J.W. v. Colvin
[…] Id.; see also id. § 416.925(a)-(c) (laying out criteria for how impairment listings are organized and used). The Commissioner will find a child to be disabled when he has met the requirements at each of the three steps described above. See id. § 416.924(a)-(d).

The listed impairments are described in Part 404, Subpart P, Appendix 1 of the regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.925(a).

There are three separate ways by which a claimant may establish that his impairment is medically equivalent to a listed impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b). First, a claimant who has an impairment described in the listed impairments, but "do[es] not exhibit one or more findings specified in the particular listing, or . . . [does] exhibit all of the findings, but one or more of the findings is not as severe as specified in the particular listing," may establish medical equivalence by demonstrating other findings related to his impairment "that are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria" of the listed impairment. Id. § 416.926(b)(1).