Walsh Const. Co. v. Davis
[…] We have very carefully considered the entire record, and all the arguments, however.

(Hn 2) We, therefore, pass to the question of whether the Federal Public Housing Corporation was suable, and in the Mississippi Courts. The suit was brought under the Contract Settlement Act of 1944, 41 U.S.C.A. Sec. 101 et seq., and it is admitted that the contract, on which this suit was based, was subject to the terms of that Act. Under its Section 113, it is expressly provided that if the contracting agency is a corporation "controlled by the United States the suit shall be brought against such corporation in any court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with existing law." In December 1945, the Government Corporation Control Act, 31 U.S.C.A. Sec. et seq., was passed.