Walsh Const. Co. v. Davis
[…] We quote all of section 418 of said Lend-Lease Act as follows: "The President may, from time to time, promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary and proper to carry out any of the provisions of Sec. 411-419 of this title; and he may exercise any power or authority conferred on him by Sections 411-419 of this title through such department, agency, or officer as he should direct." March 11, 1941 c., 11, 9, 55 Stat. 33.

From Section 421 of said Lend-Lease Act, we quote "The President may, from time to time, when he deems it in the interest of National Defense, authorize the head of any department or agency of the government to enter into contracts for the procurement of defense articles, information, or services for the government of any country whose defense the President deems vital to the defense of the United States . . ."

Appellants say that the procurement of the houses herein involved could have been delegated to the Secretary of War, and certainly it could be maintained that the War Department would have been suable by virtue of any contract entered into.