Case No. 01-0330-FT.
[…] The Grosskopf opinion provides no guidance regarding the determinative legal issue in this case: whether knowledge of an unrecorded lease, acquired after entering into a purchase contract but prior to closing, constitutes "affirmative notice" of the lease "at the time . . . [the] purchaser's interest ar[ose] in law or equity." Wis. Stat. § 706.09(2).
¶ 16. Walsh asserts in response that the phrase "at the time such purchaser's interest arises in law or equity" in § 706.09(2) (emphasis added), evinces the legislature's intent that "affirmative notice" must occur prior to the time that a contract for the purchase and sale of real estate becomes final and binding on the parties.