Case No. 01-0330-FT.
[…] Walsh asserts that Mac-Gray did not make this argument in the trial court and thus may not make it in this court. Mac-Gray does not dispute in its reply brief that it first raises the applicability of § 704.09 on appeal. Accordingly, we deem the issue forfeited and do not address it. See State v. Rogers , 196 Wis.2d 817, 827, 539 N.W.2d 897 (Ct.App. 1995) ("We will not . . . blindside trial courts with reversals based on theories which did not originate in their forum.").
Wisconsin Stat. § 704.09(3) provides as follows:
Covenants which apply to transferee. All covenants and provisions in a lease which are not either expressly or by necessary implication personal to the original parties are enforceable by or against the successors in interest of any party to the lease. However, a successor in interest is liable in damages, or entitled to recover damages, only for a breach which occurs during the period when the successor holds his or her interest, unless the successor has by contract assumed greater liability; a personal representative may also recover damages for a breach for which the personal representative's decedent could have recovered.
¶ 20. Finally, we note in closing that the present result is not as harsh as it may first appear.