# 2013-032-023 Claim No. 115845 Motion No. M-83335
[…] Defendant has moved to dismiss the Claim based upon Claimant's failure to serve the claim by certified mail, return receipt as required by Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) (Caginoaffirmation ¶¶ 10-11). Claimant has failed to oppose the motion. For the reasons set forth below, defendant's motion is granted and claim No. 115845 is dismissed
Court of Claims Act § 11 (a) provides, in relevant part, that a copy of the claim at issue "shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general." The requirements set forth in Court of Claims Act § 11 are jurisdictional in nature and, as such, must be strictly construed (Finnerty v New York State Thruway Auth., 75 NY2d 721, 722 [1989]; Commack Self-Serv.