Generally, when faced with Farrell Lines, the court has either sought to clarify and limit its holding, or have found it inapposite. See, e.g., Tra
[…] United States, 6 CIT 176, 180 (1983), aff'd, 738 F.2d 454 (1984); American Motorists Insurance Co. v. United States, 5 CIT 33, 41 (1983); Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. United States, 4 CIT 229, 232, 551 F. Supp. 1148, 1150 (1982). The court notes that, without making a proprietary/sovereign distinction, the Supreme Court has explicitly left open the issue of whether estoppel may run against the government under some circumstances.
Plaintiff's second argument is that it could validly request duty-free treatment under the GSP in its protests of the reliquidations, and cites 19 C.F.R. § 10.112, which provides, in pertinent part, that the appropriate duty-free document "may be filed at any time prior to liquidation of the entry or, if the entry was liquidated, before the liquidation becomes final." But the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1514 are conditions precedent for jurisdiction in this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), Lowa, Ltd. v. United States, 724 F.2d 121, (Fed. Cir. 1984) ("The judgment appealed from is affirmed on the basis of the opinion filed by the CIT. Lowa, Ltd. v.