Walls v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] Gage Cnty. Sch. Dist., No. 34 , 528 F.3d 1074, 1078–79 (8th Cir. 2008) ("[A] nonmovant may not rest upon mere denials or allegations, but must instead set forth specific facts sufficient to raise a genuine issue for trial."). The Court concludes Walls has shown that the undisputed evidence contains no genuine issue of material fact that the train stopping caused his injuries.

Any argument that Walls was negligent in not preparing for a stop is an argument that his damages should be reduced under a comparative-negligence defense, not that the stop did not cause his injury. See 45 U.S.C. § 53 ("[T]he fact that the employee may have been guilty of contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery, but the damages shall be diminished by the jury in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to such employee ...."). Moreover, while a defendant under FELA may make a "sole cause defense," arguing that "the employee's own negligence was the sole cause of the accident," Toth v. Grand Trunk R.R. , 306 F.3d 335, 351 (6th Cir. 2002), Union Pacific has not done so in this case.