Walls v. Union Pac. R.R. Co.
[…] Mo. Pac. R. Co. , 352 U.S. 500, 506, 77 S.Ct. 443, 1 L.Ed.2d 493 (1957) ). All that is required is proof that "employer negligence played any part, even the slightest, in producing the injury or death for which damages are sought." Rogers , 352 U.S. at 506, 77 S.Ct. 443. Walls has provided this proof. Accordingly, he is entitled to partial summary judgment on his negligence per se claim.

3. Contributory Negligence Defense

Walls request that the Court prevent Union Pacific from asserting a contributory-negligence defense against his negligence per se action. Filing 53 at 22–23. 45 U.S.C. § 53 states that an employee's contributory negligence "shall not bar a recovery." 45 U.S.C. § 53. Instead, a jury must reduce damages "in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to [the] employee." Id. at § 53. However, "where the violation by [the] common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the injury or death of such employee," no such reduction in damages occurs. Id. at § 53.