C.A. No. 05M-08-041 WCC.
[…] The Court is not in a position to, nor does it intend to, micro manage the prison systems. The Court's obligation is to simply protect inmates' constitutional or statutory rights, and it will not assume the role of an administrator of the numerous grievances filed by unhappy prisoners. Since the Petitioner does not have a statutory right under Policy 4.4 that could be infringed upon by the Defendants, this Court will not intervene and his Petition will not be granted.
In pertinent part, 11 Del. C. § 6535 states ". . . the Department shall promulgate rules and regulations for the maintenance of good order and discipline in the facilities and institutions for the Department, including procedures for dealing with violations. . . ."
Ross, 722 A.2d at 820.
Id.
Further, assuming arguendo, that the Petitioner has a statutory right under Policy 4.4, this Court has no authority to issue a mandamus to compel discretionary acts.