Walls v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Def.'s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss, 7-8 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1603(3); 12 C.F.R. § 226.3(b)). The Court disagrees.

Section 1603(3) does not establish a general rule that TILA only governs credit transactions secured by the borrower's principal dwelling. Instead, § 1603 provides enumerated exemptions from TILA, one of which is a credit transaction in which the total amount financed exceeds $50,000. That exemption does not apply if the "security interest is or will be acquired in real property, or in personal property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1603(3) (2011).

The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act increased this amount from $25,000 to $50,000 and indexed it to inflation. Pub. L. No. 111-203, § 1100E, 124 Stat. 1376, 2111 (2010).