1:20CV98
[…] Id. at 898. The court did not, however, expressly provide a plain meaning of “claim” under § IB-4, and certainly did not specifically state whether costs were included within such a meaning. While the court does not explicitly state that costs are subject to setoff under § IB-4, it does appear that the court upheld the method that was used by the trial court of including costs in the total judgment amount to which setoff from the settlement amount was applied. See id. at 895, 898.
Noting that under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-5(b), the “portion of money judgment designated by the fact finder as compensatory damages bears interest,” the Supreme Court of North Carolina implemented a calculation method to apply setoff that involved “converting the settlement amount to judgment-time dollars, using the same legal rate of interest that is used in calculating prejudgment interest on the compensatory damages verdict, then