Walloga v. Walloga
[…] Article III of the MSA specifically contemplates modification "based on a substantial change in circumstances," but the parties did not litigate this dispute under that standard. Similarly, section 510 (a-5) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/510 (a-5) (West 2014)) provides that "[a]n order for maintenance may be modified or terminated only upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances." When considering a potential modification, the trial court considers a number of statutory factors, including "any change in the employment status of either party and whether the change has been made in good faith," and "the increase or decrease in each party's income since the prior judgment or