Appeal from the 70th Judicial District Court, Ector County, C. V. Milburn, J.
[…] Watts testified he was plant manager for said corporation in Ector County and highest ranking employee in the Odessa area. He related that the entire plant facility from which the copper bars were taken, including all fixtures and machinery, was under his direct care, custody and control; that it was his responsibility to order additional copper bars when needed. He did admit that the copper bars in question had been under the immediate control of Billy Whiddon, a shop foreman, in the daily business at the plant.
It appears appellant overlooks the provisions of Article 21.08, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P., which provides in part:
"Where one person owns the property, and another person has the possession of the same, the ownership thereof may be alleged to be in either. Where property is owned in common, or jointly, by two or more persons, the ownership may be alleged to be in all or either of them. * * *'
The provisions of Article 21.08, supra, as to ownership apply alike to special owners as well as general owners, Bebout v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 418 S.W.2d 685, and is also applicable to corporations. Porter v. State, 172 Tex.Crim.