110,298.
[…] McComb v. State, 32 Kan.App.2d 1037, Syl. ¶ 2, 94 P.3d 715 (2004), rev. denied 278 Kan. 846 (2004). The only question presented by Walling in this appeal is whether K.S.A.2013 Supp. 75–5217 is the controlling and applicable statute. Because resolution of this question depends on statutory interpretation, we exercise unlimited review. See Jeanes v. Bank of America, 296 Kan. 870, 873, 295 P.3d 1045 (2013).
K.S.A.2013 Supp. 75–5217(a) states: “At any time during release on parole, conditional release or postrelease supervision, the secretary of corrections may issue a warrant for the arrest of a released inmate for violation of any of the conditions of release, or a notice to appear to answer to a charge of violation.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 75–5217(b) states in relevant part:
“Upon such arrest and detention, the parole officer shall notify the secretary of corrections, or the secretary's designee, within five days and shall submit in writing a report showing in what manner the released inmate had violated the conditions of release. After such notification is given to the secretary of corrections, or upon an arrest by warrant as herein provided, and the finding of probable cause pursuant to procedures established by the secretary of a violation of the released inmate's conditions of release, the secretary or the secretary's designee may cause the released inmate to be brought before the prisoner review board, its designee or designees, for a hearing on the violation charged, under such rules and regulations as the board may adopt, or may dismiss the charges that the released inmate has violated the conditions of release and order the released inmate to remain on parole, conditional release or postrelease supervision.... If the violation is established to the satisfaction of the board, the board may continue or revoke the parole or conditional release, or enter such other order as the board may see fit. The revocation of release of inmates who are on a specified period of postrelease supervision shall be for a six-month period of confinement from the date of the revocation hearing before the board or the effective date of waiver of such hearing by the offender pursuant to rules and regulations promulgated by the board, if the violation does not result from a conviction for a new felony or misdemeanor.”
An “inmate or released inmate” as used in this statute is defined as “an individual under the supervision of the secretary of corrections, including, but not limited to, an individual on parole, conditional release, [or] postrelease supervision....” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 75–5217(h).