Court of Appeals No. L-19-1264
[…] Furthermore, we find that, as in Boggia, the underlying defendants did not concede liability in the settlement agreement. Indeed, appellant acknowledged in the settlement agreement that the underlying defendants "have denied, and continue to deny, any wrongdoing or liability." Thus, we hold that Brenya's testimony on cross-examination does not distinguish this case from Boggia.
{¶ 18} Alternatively, appellant argues that the present case is distinguishable from Boggia because, here, the settlement agreement expressly relies on R.C. 2307.28, which provides that the release "does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury, loss, or wrongful death unless its terms otherwise provide." Appellant concludes that the release does not operate to legally bar his claim against appellee.