55795-9-II 56035-6-II
[…] Id. at 645. The court "require[d] the agency [to] demonstrate that each patient's health care information is 'readily associated' with that patient in order to withhold the health care information under RCW 70.02.010(6)." Id.
By requiring DOC to produce records that contained health care information under chapter 70.02 RCW if such information was not readily associated with a specific patient, the court applied the Public Disclosure Act to the public inspection and copying of health care information. We note that the court was applying former RCW 42.17.312 (1991), repealed by Laws of 2005, ch. 274, § 429, which stated "Chapter 70.02 RCW applies to public inspection and copying of health care information of patients." That repealed provision is now codified in RCW 42.56.360(2) of the PRA. Consequently, both the PRA and the UHCIA apply to the public inspection and copying of health care information.
D. Mental Health Services Records