55795-9-II 56035-6-II
[…] Resident Action Council, 177 Wn.2d at 437. Additionally, "[i]f the exemption applies to entire records, those records are exempted and need not be disclosed, unless redaction can transform the record into one that is not exempted (and some modicum of information remains)." Id.
C. The PRA and the UHCIA Apply to the Public Inspection and Copying of Health Care Information.
DOC argues that the UHCIA exclusively governs patient records requests. We disagree.
The PRA provides, "Chapter 70.02 RCW applies to public inspection and copying of health care information of patients." RCW 42.56.360(2). Generally, under RCW 70.02.020(1), a "health care provider may not disclose health care information about a patient."
In Prison Legal News, Inc. v.