characterizing public defenders as public employees who have immunity derived from Colorado statute
[…] Filing a written notice of claim and substantial compliance with that provision are necessary to confer subject matter jurisdiction on the court. Jefferson Cnty. Health Servs. Ass'n v. Feeney, 974 P.2d 1001, 1002 (Colo.1998).
For purposes of the CGIA, a “public employee” means an officer, employee, or servant of a public entity, whether or not compensated, elected, or appointed. § 24–10–103(4)(a), C.R.S.2010. A “public entity” means “the state, county, city and county ... and every ... kind of district, agency, instrumentality, or political subdivision thereof organized pursuant to law.” § 24–10–103(5), C.R.S.2010. The Colorado Judicial Department was created pursuant to article VI of the Colorado Constitution. § 13–3–101(1), C.R.S.2010. The office of the Colorado State Public Defender is an agency of the Colorado Judicial Department. § 21–1–101, C.R.S.2010.