Walleser v. Walleser
[…] (4) The lessening of a security interest without physical injury is not actionable unless such lessening constitutes waste.
Sec. 844.01(2)-(4).

¶20 The statute provides that "[a] person claiming injury or interference who does not have possession, may bring an action under this chapter only by alleging that the person with the right to possession refuses to bring the action, and by alleging the efforts which have been made to induce the person with the right to possession to bring the action. The person with right to possession shall be joined as a defendant." Wis.Stat. § 844.15(2). The statute further provides that, "[a]ny person whose activities have injured or will injure the plaintiff's property or interests may be made a defendant." Wis.Stat. § 844.17(1).

¶21 Under Wis.Stat. § 844.16, "[t]he complaint shall indicate each plaintiff's interest, the interests of all persons entitled to possession, the nature of the alleged injury and, if damages are asked, shall allege the percentages and amounts claimed by each person claiming an interest."

¶22 Under Wis.Stat. § 844.16, a complaint filed seeking relief under ch. 844 must allege "the nature of the [] injury" to the plaintiff.