Walleser v. Walleser
[…] ¶5 A deputy with the Vernon County Sheriff's Office personally served Kevin and Anne Marie with the summons and complaint on February 24, 2021. On April 9, 2021, after the statutory period to file an answer had elapsed, Shirley filed a motion for default judgment and provided notice of the motion to Kevin and Anne Marie. On April 13, 2021, Kevin and Anne Marie filed an answer with affirmative defenses and a counterclaim, and a "Motion for Continuance of Default Judgment."

See Wis. Stat. § 802.06(1)(a) (2021-22) (as pertinent in this case, providing that "a defendant shall serve an answer within 20 days after the service of the complaint upon the defendant"). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2021-22 version unless otherwise noted.

¶6 In September 2021, Kevin and Anne Marie filed a motion to dismiss the complaint under Wis.Stat. § 802.06 for failure to state a claim on which relief can be granted.