Walleser v. Walleser
[…] III.

¶18 Shirley argues that it is in the relief that she seeks, not the factual allegations in the complaint, that the complaint states a claim on which relief can be granted. Shirley points to the reference to Wis.Stat. ch. 844 in the complaint's "Wherefore" clause. As we now explain, the language of the statute does not support Shirley's argument.

¶19 Under Wis.Stat. § 844.01(1), "Any person owning or claiming an interest in real property may bring an action claiming physical injury to, or interference with, the property or the person's interest therein; the action may be to redress past injury, to restrain further injury, to abate the source of injury, or for other appropriate relief." The statute continues: