Waller v. Waller
[…] App. 1988) (first case to recognize the tort). As such, this Court finds no support for application of Missouri's statute of limitations to the Plaintiff's claim.

1. New Mexico law supplies a three-year statute of limitations for personal injuries to Plaintiff's claim.

New Mexico, like Missouri, recognizes a common law tort for interference with inheritance expectancy. In Peralta v. Peralta, the Court of Appeals of New Mexico applied New Mexico's three-year statute of limitations for actions for personal injuries to the tort. 2006-NMCA-033, 139 N.M. 231, 131 P.3d 81; See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37-1-8 (1978) ("[F]or an injury to the person or reputation of any person, within three years."). Because this lawsuit is both legally and factually analogous to Peralta, this Court will also apply a three-year statute of limitations to the Plaintiff's claim.