2:12-cv-01244-TFM
[…] Relevant to this case, a court may not impose punitive damages against "a government, government agency or political subdivision" in a Title VII claim. Id.
The statutory text of the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 supports the contention that the Postal Service is a government agency. See 39 U.S.C.A. § 201. In that legislation, Congress designated the Postal Service "as an independent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United States." Id. (emphasis added). Under the plain meaning rule, "[o]ur task is to give effect to the will of Congress, and where its will has been expressed in reasonably plain terms, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive." Griffin v.