Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-2122
[…] Discussion
[8] The issue is whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain Waller's convictions. When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh'g denied. We look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. The conviction will be affirmed if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[9] Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1 provides that a person who "knowingly or intentionally . . . delivers . . . cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II" commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a level 5 felony.
[10] Waller maintains that, absent the testimony of the CI that he delivered the drugs which were turned over to Detective Wise, there was not sufficient evidence to sustain his convictions.