NO. 14-17-00980-CR
[…] OUTCRY STATEMENTS
The trial court conducted a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine the admissibility of certain statements that the complainant had made to the forensic interviewer. The prosecutor proposed that the statements were outcry statements, which are not inadmissible hearsay if they meet certain statutory requirements. Among those requirements, the trial court must find that the statements are "reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement[s]." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(2). Also, the statements must have been made to the outcry witness, who is "the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense." Id. art. 38.072, § 2(a)(3).
The central dispute during the trial court's hearing was whether the forensic interviewer was the outcry witness for statements regarding appellant's exposure and sexual contacts (as opposed to his display of adult pornography).