Waller v. Hughey
[…] Plaintiff has made no request for additional time or assistance with service. Defendants are not federal officers, Plaintiff is not proceeding in forma pauperis, and there is no apparent confusion or delay justifying an extension. Further, assuming Plaintiff's statute of limitations has expired, a dismissal under Rule 4(m) would not necessarily bar the refiling of Plaintiff's claims. Oklahoma's "savings statute" may save the claims because a Rule 4(m) dismissal represents a failure "otherwise than on the merits" within the meaning of title 12, section 100 of the Oklahoma Statutes. Young v. Rios, No. CIV-15-641-R, 2018 WL 2079509, at *2 (W.D. Okla. May 4, 2018). In other words, Plaintiff may be able to refile his claims within one year of dismissal without prejudice "although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed." Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100; see Young, 2018 WL 2079509, at *2.

Thus, the Espinoza factors weigh in favor of dismissal under Rule 4(m), and the Court discerns no other policy considerations that might warrant a permissive extension in this case.