Civil JKB-22-0668
[…] Trans Union, LLC, Civ. No, 15-3361, 2017 WL 445237, at *11 (D. Md. Feb. 2, 2017) (quoting Burke v. Experian Info. Sols., Inc., Civ. No. 10-1064, 2011 WL 1085874 (E.D. Va. Mar. 18, 2011)). Waller does not allege that Defendants did not follow reasonable procedures, nor does she allege that they failed to conduct a reasonable reinvestigation.
As to Waller's claims for slander and libel, FCRA generally bars actions for defamation with a “narrow” exception if a CRA acted with “malice or willful intent to injure [the] consumer,” Ross v. F.D.I.C., 625 F.3d 808, 814 (4th Cir. 2010) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e)). Waller has not alleged any facts that would allow the Court to infer that Defendants acted with the requisite intent to overcome this general bar.
This bar applies to any claims “in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnisher information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e).
Given these deficiencies, the Court will grant Defendant Experian's Motion for a More Definite Statement and Waller will be directed to amend her Complaint.