Civil Action No. 3:07-CV-0491-D.
[…] It has been written, however, primarily for the parties, to decide issues presented in this case, and not for publication in an official reporter, and should be understood accordingly.
Defendants contend, first, that plaintiff Dan R. Waller ("Waller"), a court-appointed receiver, lacks capacity to sue on behalf of Rhomi Partners, L.P. ("Rhomi"). Under Rule 17(b)(2), "the capacity of a receiver appointed by a court of the United States to sue or be sued in a court of the United States is governed by Title 28, U.S.C., Sections 754 and 959(a)." 28 U.S.C. § 754 provides that "[a] receiver appointed in any civil action . . . shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment. . . ." Defendants acknowledge this provision in their motion, but they maintain — without explanation — that it does not apply.