03-23-2023
[…] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form not affecting the merits of the decision on the claims submitted.
Plaintiff does not contend that she failed to receive notice of the economic damages award on or about February 25, 2021. Instead, plaintiff argues that the economic damages award was not final, and not yet able to be challenged in the trial court, until the arbitrator issued the order concerning attorney fees and costs on April 19, 2021. Plaintiff supports her argument by stating that the order governing the award of damages was titled an "interim opinion," and that MCL 691.1700 allows a party to an arbitration proceeding to modify or correct an award if "the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award on a claim submitted by the parties." Thus, according to plaintiff, she could not challenge an interim award because it could still be reconsidered by the arbitrator until the arbitration was closed.