03-23-2023
[…] * * *
(2) A motion under this section must be filed within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the award under section 19 or within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of a modified or corrected award under section 20, unless the moving party alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, in which case the motion must be made within 90 days after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the moving party.
Similarly, MCL 691.1704 governs a party's ability to modify an arbitration award, and it states in relevant part:
(1) On motion made within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the award under section 19 or within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of a modified or corrected award under section 20, the court shall modify or correct the award if any of the following apply:
(a) There was an evident mathematical miscalculation or an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award.
(b) The arbitrator has made an award on a claim not submitted to the arbitrator and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision on the claims submitted.
(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form not affecting the merits of the decision on the claims submitted.