03-23-2023
[…] Consequently, this is fatal to plaintiff's appeal. The UAA requires that, when a party requests judicial relief, "[u]nless a civil action is already pending between the parties, a complaint regarding the agreement to arbitrate must be filed and served as in other civil actions." MCL 691.1685(2). Without a pending action before the trial court, it did not have the authority to hear plaintiff's motion to modify or vacate the award.
Nevertheless, plaintiff's argument on appeal also fails because the trial court did not err when it dismissed plaintiff's motion as untimely. MCL 691.1703 governs a party's ability to vacate an arbitration award, and it states in relevant part:
(1) On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if any of the following apply:
* * *
(2) A motion under this section must be filed within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the award under section 19 or within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of a modified or corrected award under section 20, unless the moving party alleges that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means, in which case the motion must be made within 90 days after the ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care would have been known by the moving party.
Similarly, MCL 691.1704 governs a party's ability to modify an arbitration award, and it states in relevant part:
(1) On motion made within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of the award under section 19 or within 90 days after the moving party receives notice of a modified or corrected award under section 20, the court shall modify or correct the award if any of the following apply:
(a) There was an evident mathematical miscalculation or an evident mistake in the description of a person, thing, or property referred to in the award.