Wallenberg v. PJUT, LLC
[…] And quarrels about legal settlements-even settlements of federal claims- typically involve only state law, like disagreements about other contracts.” (citations omitted)).

See 28 U.S.C. § 1340. Federal courts have generally held that a challenge to an employer's withholding of taxes is a federal question. See, e.g., Burda v. M. Ecker Co., 954 F.2d 434, 438 (7th Cir. 1992); Berera v. MESA Med. Grp., PLLC, 985 F.Supp.2d 836, 843 (E.D. Ky. 2013).

See 26 U.S.C. § 3403 (“The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.”); id. § 7422 (“No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected . . . until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of