Wallace v. Wormuth
[…] AR 1672. The AJ rejected these arguments and concluded that Plaintiff had waived any reasonable accommodation affirmative defense. AR 2609-10.

Any defense a party “fail[s] to affirmatively plead” before the MSPB is “waived.” Stearn v. Dep't of the Navy, 280 F.3d 1376, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2002). “[A] defense is timely raised at any point before the end of the conference held to define the issues in the case.” Id. at 1380 (citing 5 C.F.R. § 1201.24(b)). “An appellant may not raise a new claim or defense after that time, except for good cause shown.” § 1201.24(b). The MSPB has appeared to interpret § 1201.24(b) as stating that an appellant abandons a claim or defense only after she fails to object to the MSPB's summary of a prehearing conference that does not include a particular claim or defense. See, e.g., Buie v. Off. of Pers.