No. 2006-CA-00035-COA.
[…] Code Ann. § 43-19-101 (Rev.2004).
¶ 25. These figures are mere guidelines, however, and do not entirely control the chancellor's award of support. McEachern, 605 So.2d at 814 (citing Thurman v. Thurman, 559 So.2d 1014, 1017-18 (Miss. 1990)). Additional expenses, including but not limited to health insurance, out-of-pocket health expenses, transportation, and college expenses may be properly added to the basic support award. Nichols, 547 So.2d at 769. Also, in certain circumstances, the guidelines of section 43-19-101 may be set aside. Kilgore, 741 So.2d at 354(¶ 11) (citing Miss. Code Ann. § 43-19-103 (Rev.2004)). Then, "a written finding must appear on the record sufficient to overcome the presumption that such a deviation is inappropriate." Id. Factors to be considered in rebutting this presumption are "[t]he age of the child, taking into account the greater needs of older children," the child's independent income, or any other adjustment needed to achieve an equitable result, including necessary existing expenses. Id. (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 43-19-103 (Rev.2004)).