Wallace v. Tigner (In re Tigner)
[…] Other indicators support the Court's determination. The parties incorporate into the Contract a provision from the Tax Code, designating the obligation as a non-taxable transfer that is "incident to divorce." However, the general rule in the Tax Code is that "alimony or separate maintenance payments" to a spouse are to be included in the gross income of the recipient and deducted from the gross income of the payer. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 71(a) & 215(a). Moreover, part of the component definition of "alimony or separate maintenance payments," as defined in Section 71 of the Tax Code, states that "the divorce or separation instrument [cannot] designate such payment as a payment which is not includible in gross income under this section and not allowable as a deduction under section 215." 26 U.S.C. § 71. However, a transfer of property from one former spouse to another, that is in the nature of a gift and "incident to divorce," may be made without realizing a taxable gain or loss.