Wallace v. State
[…] Thus, the Court does not credit claimant's testimony that he served the claim on the Attorney General by CMRRR and finds his proof on the matter to be outweighed by defendant's proof that the Attorney General was not served with the claim. Thus, the claim is jurisdictionally defective and must be dismissed.

Claimant's request for permission to treat the notice of intention as the claim under Court of Claims Act § 10 (8) will be denied for the following reasons. First, the request was submitted in reply to defendant's motion, and not "made upon motion" as required by Court of Claims Act § 10 (8)(a). Moreover, the even if the Court were to ignore this procedural misstep, the request is untimely because it was required to have been made "before an action asserting a like claim against a citizen of the state would be barred under the provisions of article two of the civil practice law and rules" (Court of Claims Act § 10 [8] [a]; (see Maendel v State of New York, 178 Misc 2d 297 [Ct Cl 1998]; Brooks v State of New York, UID No. 2001-001-031 [Ct Cl, Read, J., June 22, 2001]; see also Matter of Miller v State of New York, 283 AD2d 830, 831 [3d Dept 2001]).