Wallace v. State, 279 Ga. 26, 27 ( 608 SE2d 634) (2005). 3. Lopez argues that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction because it shows only his mere presence in the vicinity of contraband.
Having rejected Sanders' contention that the jury was required to disregard Rakestraw's testimony, this Court finds no merit to Sanders' claim that his conviction was based upon insufficient circumstantial evidence. There was direct evidence of Sanders' guilt, thus his reliance on OCGA § 24–4–6 is misplaced.Wallace v. State, 279 Ga. 26, 27, 608 S.E.2d 634 (2005). OCGA § 24–4–6 states: “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”